Gay Porn Star ☆ Brent Corrigan :: Neon Lights

Born: Sean Paul Lockhart
October 31, 1986
Lewiston, Idaho, U.S.
Other names: Brent Corrigan, Fox Ryder
Occupation: Film actor and director

Early life:
Sean Paul Lockhart was born October 31, 1986 in Lewiston, Idaho, In an interview broadcast via YouTube titled ‘Sean Paul Lockhart In-Depth Interview By Jeff 4 Justice’, uploaded in 2012 Lockhart described his early life. He is one of four siblings, he has an older brother and a younger brother and sister. He and his siblings were raised in the suburb of Mill Creek, near Seattle, Washington with their stepfather. His mother and stepfather divorced when he was aged 8 to 9 years, after which the household broke down.

He spent time taking care of his younger brother and sister until his move back to his mother’s home in San Diego, California July 2003 in a period when he was coming to terms with his sexuality. Whilst at his mother’s home, then aged 16, he spent his weekends in Los Angeles with his first boyfriend, who was older. His older boyfriend introduced him to a ‘fast, furious, out of control side to the gay scene’, with which he was not comfortable.

His first boyfriend introduced Lockhart, then 17 years old, into the gay pornographic industry, at a time when Lockhart felt he had no money or prospects. His boyfriend arranged an audition for him from his own bedroom via webcam. The boyfriend controlled the camera whilst the director and owner of Cobra Video observed. Lockhart agreed to perform in filmed sex scenes with the Cobra Video owner in six “action video scenes” and one “non-action” video scene in consideration for a used Volkswagen Jetta, a set of tires and rims, transportation costs, vehicle insurance, and money for gasoline. A sexual relationship developed between Lockhart and the director. Prior to 2005 he had explained he was under 18, the director however suggested to him that Lockhart would be in trouble not him. He and the director stopped the sexual relationship before his 18th birthday.

Gay pornographic career:
Lockhart started his career in pornography in 2004 using the stage names Brent Corrigan and Fox Ryder. His first film as Brent Corrigan was as a young twink model in Every Poolboy’s Dream. He played roles in gay porn films notably with Cobra Video and Pink Bird Media. He has also made some films with Active Duty and Jet Set Men. He has been featured in twenty seven gay pornographic films during his career and directed four. Through his work with Cobra Video the company has released ten gay pornographic films starring Lockhart under his stage name Brent Corrigan between 2004 and 2012. Through his work with Falcon Studios, the company has released six gay pornographic films featuring Lockhart under the stage name Fox Ryder, Pink Bird Media has released eight, between 2007 and 2010, Jet Set Men released two, one as an underwear model in 2010 and a gay pornographic film in 2012, Active Duty released one in 2008. He released one film through BrentCorriganOnline in 2007. He directed four films for Pink Bird media between 2008 and 2010.

In September 2005, Lockhart made public that he was under 18 when he made his first films, being below the legal age of consent to appear in pornography. His first four films were pulled voluntarily from circulation by Cobra Video, through their distributor, Pacific Sun Entertainment.

In an interview with Gay Monkey Magazine in 2006 after he launched his own production company, he claimed to be the youngest producer in the history of gay porn. He went on to say “Porn can be a bad business; but not my company. Since I know what it’s like, I treat models right. I treat my models with the utmost respect from beginning to end.” The article states his company only makes films with the actors using condoms. He was still working for the major gay pornographic studios at the time and his own first film using condoms was Summit (2008), in his previous films he was known for not using them. The film won the GayVN Awards Best Pro/Am Film 2009

Song: Demi Lovato – Neon Lights